Sunday, September 14, 2008

It's a scraptastic weekend!!

I got scrappy!!! I got scrappy!!! I got scrappy!!!

Can you tell I found the mojo??? My friend CJ came over Friday night for a few hours scrappy fun. She made some very cute kick hiney cards. She's going to have all her Christmas cards done before Halloween! I have 1 Christmas card done. I'm planning on making them this year, but I'll probably buy them again!! Anyway, why she was here I did my Cord Camera Sketch Challenge. It was a 2 page LO and I had to cut a picture. Lexi was worried because I had to cut through her arm. She said, "Mommy are you going to clue me back together?".

I couldn't wait to scrappy these pictures of Gigi. It shows her having so much attitude. I just love it. Of course she's wearing Tony's hat. She thinks she such a bad ass sometimes. LMAO!!

Here's a new technique I tried this weekend. I found it on Haute Artist, they have the best tutorial this month in honor of National Stamping Month!! Happy Stamping everyone!! I have no idea what I'm going to do with it but it was fun to make. Don't try this technique with silver embossing powder...stick to the clear!! LOL

Here a LO I made while Ohio State got beat by USC!! Ugh, Tony stopped watching in the first quarter and took over the computer. The girls were in bed so I scrapped. I made one LO and one card.
I love this picture of Gigi because she was trying to do a cartwheel. One day she will get it!!

I also made a card but I can't post it yet..because it's for my BFF in VA!!! Hopefully I'll get it in the mail tomorrow. Love Ya Bekah!!

I'm out of here...Gigi has a football game...Go Wildcats!! Maybe they will win today..LOL!!

I hope everyone takes time and enjoy their families' today!! Life is short so live it up and take pictures along the way!!

Love y'all!!


  1. you were busy! they are gorgeous lo's!!!

  2. awesome work!....glad yo had some scrappy time!...

  3. Hey there!
    Thank you so much for stopping by my blog and for your wonderful comments, they mean the world to me. Sorry it took me this long to reply but it has been crazy here. By the way, how cool is that High School Musical outfit your little Gigi is wearing? I have to go find one for my Angejolie ;D I hope you have a wonderful Tursday.
    Hugs, Maryangella